Vita

Ute Heuer

1964 born in Braunschweig (D)
1983-90 Studied Fine Arts at the Academy of Fine Arts Braunschweig (HBK) under Prof. Lienhard von Monkiewitsch, Giso Westing and Prof. Roland Dörfler
1988 Diploma of Fine Arts
DAAD – Annual Scholarship London
1990 Master student of the HBK Braunschweig
Art Prize of the Orangerie Darmstadt
1991 Barkenhoff – Scholarship, Worpswede, Lower Saxony
1992 Working grant of the Foundation Ludwig, Schöppingen, State of North Rhine-Westphalia
1993 Scholarship for young artist talents in Lower Saxony
1994 Studio grant of the state of Lower Saxony
1998 Lower Saxony Annual Scholarship, State of Lower Saxony
1997 Schloß Bleckede Scholarship, State of Lower Saxony
1998-07 Teaching position, Federal Academy Wolfenbüttel
2006 Scholarship ot the Heitland Foundation
2000-07 University teaching position at the HBK Braunschweig
2007 PWC Future Award for the mobile studio
2010-11 Lectureship at the UDK Berlin
seit 2011 Professor of painting at the University of Hannover
lives and works in Hannover

Solo Exhibitions (Selection)

2012 Galerie Netuschil, Darmstadt (D)
2010 Kunstverein Gießen, Advotec, Sammlung Tappe (D)
Haus Lange, Scuol, Engadin (CH)
Galerie Schüppenhauer, Cologne
2009 Galerie vom Zufall und vom Glück, Hannover
2008 Konsumverein Braunschweig (D)
2007 Verein für Aktuelle Kunst in Oberhausen (D)
Galerie Schweden, Munich
Galerie Schüppenhauer, Cologne
2005 Galerie Schweden, Munich
2004 Orangerie Hannover
Nord/LB Forum, Braunschweig
Galerie Vayhinger, Radolfzell (D)
2003 Kunstverein Münsterland (D)
2002 Galerie Kämpf, Basel (CH)
2001 Galerie Schüppenhauer, Cologne
Haus Harig, Hannover
2000 Siemens Kulturprogramm, Munich
Galerie Schlieper, Sande (D)
1999 Staatliches Museum Schwerin (D)
Kunstverein Celle (D)
Galerie Petermeier und Kühr, Dortmund (D)
Espacio de Arte, Kunstraum Mosel, Gran Canaria (ES)
1998 Künstlerhaus Göttingen (D)
Konikus Gallery, Bristol (GB)
1996 Kunstverein Wolfenbüttel (D)
1994 Kubus Hannover, Städtische Galerie (with K. Hoppe)
1992 Kunstverein Wunstorf, Hannover

Group Exhibitions (Selection)

2020 OUTLOOK, Galerie Robert Drees, Hannover
2017 KunsTraum Wasserwerk, Siegburg (D)
2013 Kunstverein Rotenburg, Rotenburg (D)
Atelierhaus e.V. , Voßstr. Hannover
2012 Sammlung der Sparkasse Stade – Altes Land im Kunsthaus Stade (D)
Galerie Schüppenhauer, Cologne
2011 Staatliches Museum Schwerin (D)
Galerie Schüppenhauer, Cologne
2010 Galerie Netuschil, Darmstadt (D)
2009 Galerie Netuschil, Darmstadt (D)
2007 Gabriele Münter Preis, Gropiusbau, Berlin
2006 Kunstverein Hannover
2003 Kunstverein Plön, Schloß Plön (D)
2002 Villa Kobe, Kunst, Halle (D)
2001 Nds. Lottostiftung, Hannover
2000 Museum der Stadt Lüdenscheid (D)
Verein für Aktuelle Kunst, Oberhausen (D)
Kunstsammlung NRW, Düsseldorf
Westdeutscher Künstlerbund, Museum der Stadt Lüdenscheid (D)
1999 Galerie Schüppenhauer, Cologne
Galerie Petermeier & Kühr, Dortmund (D)
1998 Kunsthalle Emden (D)
Westdeutscher Künstlerbund, Herne (D)
Schloß Bleckede (D)
1997 Bomann Museum, Celle (D)
Stipendiaten Schloß Bleckede, Bleckede (D)
Produzentengalerie Kassel (D)
1996 Wilhelm Hack Museum, Ludwigshafen (D)
Gustav Lübcke-Museum, Hamm (D)
Galerie Petermeier u. Kühr, Dortmund (D)
1995 “Bernd Rosenheim Preis”, Kulturbrauerei Berlin
1993 Niedersächsische Nachwuchsstipendiaten, Kunstverein Lingen (D)
Kunst auf Kampnagel, Hamburg
1992 Barkenhoff – Stipendien 1991, Gruppe Grün, Bremen
1990 Gifhorner Kunstpreis, Gifhorner Schloß (D)
MeisterschülerInnen 1990, HBK – Galerie, Braunschweig
1989 DAAD – StipendiatInnen, GOETHE – Institut, London (GB)
Städtische Galerie, Braunschweig